I am a freelance lighting designer with a 2:1 BA(Hons) in Lighting Design from the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. I am interested in all types of performance but specialise in theatre, physical theatre, dance, musicals and puppetry.

Other interests include politics and reading (mainly sci fi).

I am an associate artist of Engineer Theatre



2015


Role

Production

Director/Company

Designer

Sound Designer

Venue

Lighting Designer

Run

Engineer Theatre

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

Pleasance Beneath, Edinburgh Fringe

Relighter
(LD: Gary Bowman)

MANA

ACE

Claire Whitcomb

Vincenzo Lagmagna

Spring Tour

Lighting Designer

MUSO

Impropera

Grant Museum

Relighter
(LD:Dan Large)

Brundibar

Frederic Wake-Walker

Anna Jones

Watford Palace Theatre

Assistant Lighting Deisgner & Programmer
(LD: Charles Balfour)

The Harvest

Michael Boyd

Madeleine Girling

Andrea J Cox

Theatre Royal, Bath

Lighting Designer

Run

Engineer Theatre

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

Spring Tour

Lighting Designer

Ahimsa

Odd Company

Elinor McMahon

Mike Kitcher

The Place

Lighting Designer

Run

Engineer Theatre

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

New Diorama Theatre

Relighter (LD: Gary Bowman)

MANA

ACE Dance

Autumn Tour

Lighting Designer

In The Surface of a Bubble

Ed Day

Blue Elephant Theate
Bradon Forest Theatre
The Aviary, The Zoo, Edinburgh Festival

Lighting Designer

Feast

Engineer Theatre

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

Redbridge Festival

Production Electrician & Programmer
LD: Lizzie Powell

Idomeneus

Ellen McDougall

Ana Pita

Jon Nicholls

Gate Theatre

Lighting Designer

Missing

Engineer Theatre

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

B2, Belgrade Theatre

Relighter
(LD Gary Bowman)

MANA

ACE

Claire Whitcomb

Vincenzo Lagmagna

The Courtyard, Hereford & The Riley Theatre, Leeds

Lighting Designer

Life on the Refrigerator Door

Amy Draper

Ele Slade

The Yard

Lighting Designer

Missing

Engineer Theatre Collective

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

Vaults Festival, Cage & New Diorama Theatre

Assistant Lighting Designer & Production Electrician
(LD: Charles Balfour)

The Body of an American

James Dacre

Alex Lowde

Adrienne Quartly

The Gate, Notting Hill
& transfer to Royal and Derngate, Northampton

2013



Role

Production

Director/Company

Designer

Sound Designer

Venue

Lighting Designer

The Door

Amy Draper

Ele Slade

Neil McKeown

Park Theatre 90

Lighting Designer

High Society

Matthew Prince

Ian Thiele

Stu Sound

Bridewell Theatre

Relighter
(LD: Anna Watson)

The Secret Agent

Joseph Alford

Simon Daw

Gareth Fry

West Yorkshire Playhouse,
Warwick Arts Centre,
Northern Stage,
Theatre Royal Plymouth

Lighting Designer

Oil and Trouble

Robin Rayner

Libby Todd

Mike Neo

R & D

Lighting Designer

Go To Sleep, Goddamnit

The Krumple

The Krumple

The Krumple

Camden People's Theatre

Lighting Designer

Missing

Engineer Theatre

Sarah Beaton

Dominic Kennedy

Big Belly,
Underbelly,
Edinburgh Fringe

Lighting Designer

Economy of Thought

John Higgins

Rory Evans

Peter Eltringham

Assembly One,
Assembly Rooms,
Edinburgh Fringe

Lighting Designer

Orion's Hat

Caitriona Shoobridge

Vicky Sweatman

Jing Ng

Tristan Bates Theatre

Lighting Designer

Moby Dick, The Musical

Matthew Prince

Ian Thiele

Stu Sound

Bridewell Theatre

Lighting Designer

Milk Teeth

Kristoffer Hubball

Mike Neo

Unity Theatre,
Liverpool

Relighter
(LD: Pablo Baz)

Nothing Moves If I Don't Push It

Simione Riccio

The Place

Lighting Designer

The Holocaust Project

Annalisa Hamilton

Cheryl Furlong

Jing Ng

BAC Council Chamber

Lighting Designer

Cabaret

Robert Shaw Cameron

Ruari Murchison

Laura Hammond

Embassy Theatre,
RCSSD

Lighting Designer

Chrysalis

Mariana Taragano

The Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012



Role

Production

Director/Company

Designer

Sound Designer

Venue

Placement

Nokia Lumia Launch

ML Studio

Lighting Designer

The Empresses' Feet

Seonaid Goody,
Toria Banks

Barbican Pit

Lighting Designer

The Deliverance of Sanctuary

Brett Lee Roberts

Velin Edredov

ArtsDepot Studio

Lighting Design Assistant/Operator
(LD: Pablo Baz)

Hotel Medea

Zecura Ura

Jorge Lopes Ramos

Hayward Gallery
Southbank Centre

Lighting Designer

The Physicists: Part One

Nina Brazier

Polly Webb-Wilson

David Gregory

Riverside Studios

Lighting Designer

The Laramie Project

Ruth Carney

Oval House Downstairs

Lighting Designer

Banished

Wilson Millam

Michael Taylor

Dominic Kennedy

CSSD Embassy Theatre

Lighting Designer

The Bacchae

Anna Marshall

Libby Todd

Jing Ng

Camden Roundhouse (Accidental Festival),
Southwark Playhouse,
Theatro Technis,
Camden People's Theatre

Lighting Designer

Henna Night

Nina Brazier

Giulia Scrimieri

David Gregory

Pleasance StageSpace

Lighting Designer

Motortown

Angela Langfield

Holly Keen

CSSD Webber Douglas Studio

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011



Role

Production

Director/Company

Designer

Sound Designer

Venue

Lighting Designer

It's Going To Be A Long War, Darling

Jo Harris

Etcetera Theatre

Lighting Designer

The Virginity Project

Chris Mellor

Tristan Bates Theatre

Lighting Designer

Richard III

Andrew Bridgmont

Celestine Healy

George Leslie

CSSD Studio 1

Lighting Designer

Titus Andronicus

Leah Harounoff

Harry Whitham

Baron's Court Theatre

Lighting Designer

A Clockwork Orange

Anna Marshall

Tora Troe

Dominic Kennedy

Southwark Playhouse